The Broadway House Guide

Every Broadway Theater, Seat by Seat

Forty-one houses, from the 597-seat Hayes Theater to the 1,933-seat Gershwin Theatre. How big each room is, how its levels stack, where we'd sit, and which train gets you there — every fact sourced, every opinion ours.

  • 41Broadway houses
  • 1,933seats at the largest
  • 597seats at the smallest
  • 11houses with three levels
  • 2thrust stages

The District on One Page

Broadway is mostly not on Broadway — almost every house is on a side street between Sixth and Eighth. Odd addresses on the north side of the street, even on the south.

Schematic map of Broadway theaters, 41st to 54th StreetEach dot is a Broadway house placed by its street address, almost all between Sixth and Eighth Avenues. North is up.54535251504948474645444342418th Ave7th Ave6th AveBroadwayTimes SqAl Hirschfeld Theatre — 1,404 seatsAmbassador Theatre — 1,125 seatsAugust Wilson Theatre — 1,225 seatsBelasco Theatre — 1,016 seatsBernard B. Jacobs Theatre — 1,100 seatsBooth Theatre — 800 seatsBroadhurst Theatre — 1,218 seatsBroadway Theatre — 1,763 seatsCircle in the Square Theatre — 776 seatsEthel Barrymore Theatre — 1,058 seatsEugene O'Neill Theatre — 1,108 seatsGerald Schoenfeld Theatre — 1,079 seatsGershwin Theatre — 1,933 seatsHayes Theater — 597 seatsHudson Theatre — 970 seatsImperial Theatre — 1,457 seatsJames Earl Jones Theatre — 1,092 seatsJohn Golden Theatre — 800 seatsLena Horne Theatre — 1,069 seatsLongacre Theatre — 1,077 seatsLunt-Fontanne Theatre — 1,505 seatsLyceum Theatre — 922 seatsLyric Theatre — 1,622 seatsMajestic Theatre — 1,681 seatsMarquis Theatre — 1,612 seatsMinskoff Theatre — 1,710 seatsMusic Box Theatre — 1,025 seatsNederlander Theatre — 1,235 seatsNeil Simon Theatre — 1,467 seatsNew Amsterdam Theatre — 1,702 seatsPalace Theatre — 1,648 seatsRichard Rodgers Theatre — 1,400 seatsSamuel J. Friedman Theatre — 650 seatsShubert Theatre — 1,502 seatsSt. James Theatre — 1,709 seatsStephen Sondheim Theatre — 1,055 seatsStudio 54 — 1,006 seatsTodd Haimes Theatre — 740 seatsWalter Kerr Theatre — 975 seatsWinter Garden Theatre — 1,600 seatsN ↑ · Vivian Beaumont: Lincoln Center, W 65th St (off map)
Schematic, not to scale: every house placed by its street address. Tap a dot for the house; on a phone, swipe the map sideways.

All 41 Houses, Street by Street

South to north. Seat counts are approximate — capacity shifts a little with each production.

The Size Ladder

Under about 800 seats, nothing is far away. Over 1,500, the back of the house is a different show — that's where front-mezzanine strategy pays off.

  1. Gershwin1,933
  2. Broadway1,763
  3. Minskoff1,710
  4. St. James1,709
  5. New Amsterdam1,702
  6. Majestic1,681
  7. Palace1,648
  8. Lyric1,622
  9. Marquis1,612
  10. Winter Garden1,600
  11. Lunt-Fontanne1,505
  12. Shubert1,502
  13. Neil Simon1,467
  14. Imperial1,457
  15. Al Hirschfeld1,404
  16. Richard Rodgers1,400
  17. Nederlander1,235
  18. August Wilson1,225
  19. Broadhurst1,218
  20. Ambassador1,125
  21. Eugene O'Neill1,108
  22. Bernard B. Jacobs1,100
  23. James Earl Jones1,092
  24. Vivian Beaumont1,080
  25. Gerald Schoenfeld1,079
  26. Longacre1,077
  27. Lena Horne1,069
  28. Ethel Barrymore1,058
  29. Stephen Sondheim1,055
  30. Music Box1,025
  31. Belasco1,016
  32. Studio 541,006
  33. Walter Kerr975
  34. Hudson970
  35. Lyceum922
  36. Booth800
  37. John Golden800
  38. Circle in the Square776
  39. Todd Haimes740
  40. Samuel J. Friedman650
  41. Hayes597

Before You Buy

Facts on these pages come from each theater's Wikipedia article (cited on every page) and were checked 2026-10-09. Our reviews cover fictional productions; the buildings are real. Spot an error? Tell us.